FGP :: Taxa :: Liriodendron tulipifera

Common Name: tuliptree, tulip poplar, yellow poplar
Family: Magnoliaceae
Range: Eastern North America
Description: A large tree to 70' with pyramidal form; leaves alternate, simple, broadly ovate to orbicular, 5-6 inches long, truncate or broadly notched at the apex, rounded or cuneate at the base, sinuately 4-lobed, dark green and lustrous above, dull green and paler below.; buds-two scales; bark-smooth, grayish-brown; flowers tulip-like, Appear mid-spring after the leaves, terminal, solitary, greenish-yellow with orange markings, cup-shaped, 2-5 inches wide, l-l 1/2 inches deep, perfect, with 3 reflexed sepals, and 6 converging petals.; light brown oblong-pointed cone, 2-3 inches long, about l/2 inch wide, consisting of carpels l-l l/2 inch long in the base of which the seeds are contained (samaras). (Adapted from the Alabama Forestry Commission fact sheets)
Reason for Sampling: Liriodendron (like Persea) also has tepals, but numerous spirally-arranged laminar (leaf-like) stamens and carpels. Liriodendron tulipifera (yellow or tulip poplar) is a valuable timber tree and is also transformable. It exhibits the lowest chromosome number in Magnoliaceae (2n = 38) and has a small genome size (784 Mbp).

Tissue Information

Source(s) of plantsnear Knoxville, Tennessee (2001-08-14)
Storage location of plants-80 freezer, Wartik Lab
Tissue typeFlower Bud (1 - 35 mm)
# of source plants1
Source(s) of tissuenear Knoxville, Tennessee
Collection Date2001-08-14 (Scott Schlarbaum)


Library Information

cDNA library statusltu01 (complete)
Library completion date2002-10-21
VectorpBluescript
HostSOLR
PrimersM13F, M13R
Cloning SitesEcoR1, Xho1
AntibioticAmp
Signature sequencegcgtct
Primary library titer3.0 x10^6
Amplified library titer2.0 x10^10/ml
Average insert size1346


Links